Skip to content

3.45 Background Screening for Contractors

3.45 Background Screening for Contractors

Chapter 3.00: School Administration

3.45+

BACKGROUND SCREENING FOR CONTRACTORS

POLICY

I. Contractual personnel who are permitted access on school grounds when students are present, who have direct contact with students, or who have access to or control of school funds must meet Level 2 screening requirements as described in Florida Statutes. Contractual personnel shall include any vendor, individual, or entity under contract with a school or the School Board. Each vendor, individual contractor, or employee of a contractor as described in this section must provide verification that he/she has met the Level 2 screening requirements prior to accessing a school campus.

II. An employee or contractor of an employer who offers high school student internship(s) must meet Level 2 background screening requirements if he/she has direct, unsupervised access to the student intern(s).

III. The District shall issue a state identification badge that is valid for five (5) years to a contractor who meets Level 2 screening requirements. The recipient of the badge shall be responsible for paying a fee established by the Department of Education. The badge shall bear the picture of the contractor and must be visible at all times the contractor is on school grounds.

IV. The District shall recognize the uniform statewide identification badge that has been issued by another district.

V. A non-instructional contractor who has been convicted of any disqualifying offense as defined in Florida Statutes shall not have access to school grounds when students are present.

VI. Contractual personnel must also meet the Level 2 screening requirements every five (5) years following entry into a contract. If the fingerprints of an individual under contract with the School Board have not been retained by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, the individual must submit a complete set of fingerprints to the District.

VII. Each person under contract as described in Sections I and II must agree to inform the party with whom he/she is under contract within forty-eight (48) hours if convicted of any disqualifying offense while under contract. The individual shall also be responsible for returning the badge within forty-eight (48) hours to the district that issued the badge. If it is found that a person under contract does not meet the Level 2 requirements, the individual shall be immediately suspended until final resolution of any appeals. A person who is working with an intern will not be allowed to continue in an unsupervised situation.

VIII. The following non-instructional contractors shall be exempt from Level 2 screening:

A. A contractor who is under direct, line of sight supervision of a District employee or contractor who has met Level 2 screening requirements;

B. A contractor who is required by law to undergo Level 2 screening for licensure, certification, employment, or other purpose and provides appropriate documentation;

C. A law enforcement officer who is assigned or dispatched to school grounds;

D. An employee or medical director of a licensed ambulance provider who is providing services;

E. A contractor at a site where students are not permitted and a six(6) foot chain link fence separates the work site from the remainder of the school grounds; or

F. A contractor who provides pickup or delivery services that involve brief visits to school grounds when students are present

IX. A non-instructional contractor, as described in Section VIII, who is exempt from Level 2 screening shall be subject to a search of the registry of sexual offenders and sexual predators maintained by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement and the National Sex Offender Public Registry maintained by the U.S. Department of Justice. The District shall conduct the registry search without charge to the contractor. If a contractor is identified as a sexual predator or offender and not allowed on school grounds, the District shall notify the vendor, individual, or entity under contract within three (3) business days.

X. The Superintendent or designee shall have the authority to deny any person access to school grounds when it is in the best interest of student safety or campus security.

XI. The Superintendent shall develop procedures to implement this policy.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 1001.43, 1003.496, 1012.32, 1012.465, 1012.467, 1012.468, F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES:

HISTORY: Adopted: 04/15/2008

Revision Date(s): 04/08/2014

Formerly: New

©EMCS