Skip to content

3.70 Flag Display and Pledge

3.70 Flag Display and Pledge

Chapter 3.00: School Administration

3.70

FLAG DISPLAY AND PLEDGE

POLICY

I. The pledge of allegiance to the flag shall be recited at the beginning of each school day in all schools.

II. A student may be excused from reciting the pledge of allegiance when his/her parent, as defined in Florida Statutes, files a written request with the school principal.

III. The United States flag and the official flag of Florida shall be displayed daily on a suitable flag staff on the grounds of each school and School Board facility when the weather permits. Flags shall be displayed according to established guidelines.

IV. Each classroom and auditorium shall display the United States flag. V. All flags shall meet the requirements of Florida Statutes.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 256.015, 1000.06, 1000.21, 1001.43, 1002.20, 1003.42, 1003.44, F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES:

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/14/1998

Revision Date(s): 02/11/2003, 04/08/2014

Formerly: New

©EMCS