Skip to content

4.24 Early High School Graduation

4.24 Early High School Graduation

Chapter 4.00: Curriculum and Instruction

4.24*+

EARLY HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION

POLICY

I. A student who earns twenty-four (24) credits and meets the graduation requirements stated in Florida Statutes, in less than eight (8) semesters or the equivalent, may elect early graduation. The District shall notify the parent and student who qualifies for early graduation.

II. Procedures for the implementation of this policy and relevant law shall be established.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 1001.43, 1003.4281, F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES:

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/09/2013

Revision Date(s):

Formerly: New

©EMCS