Skip to content

4.32 Athletics

4.32 Athletics

Chapter 4.00: Curriculum and Instruction

4.32

ATHLETICS

POLICY

I. Athletic programs shall be under the control of the school principal.

II. All District secondary schools shall be members of the Florida High School Athletic Association, Inc. (FHSAA) and shall be governed by the rules and regulations adopted by FHSAA. Students who participate in athletics shall meet eligibility requirements established by FHSAA and the School Board.

III. No student shall engage in practice or participate in any interscholastic game without the written permission of the student’s parent(s) as defined by Florida Statutes being on file.

IV. Pursuant to Florida Statutes, licensed medical personnel who act as volunteers for school events and agree to render emergency care or treatment shall be immune from civil liability for treatment of a participant in any school-sponsored athletic event, provided such treatment was rendered in accordance with acceptable standards of practice and was not objected to by the participant.

V. An automatic external defibrillator (AED) will be available for use, if needed, at every preseason and regular season interscholastic contest and at every FHSAA state championship series contest. Staff will be trained to use such equipment.

VI. All students shall be subject to all School Board rules and to the Code of Student Conduct while attending athletic events and practices.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 768.135, 943.0438, 1000.21, 1001.43, 1002.20, 1002.31, 1006.07,

1006.15, 1006.16, 1006.20, F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES:

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/14/1998

Revision Date(s): 06/12/2007

Formerly: New

©EMCS