Skip to content

4.50 Field Trips and Travel

4.50 Field Trips and Travel

Chapter 4.00: Curriculum and Instruction

4.50

FIELD TRIPS AND TRAVEL

POLICY

I. In-state field trips shall be approved by the principals, subject to availability of transportation. Out-of- state field trips must be approved by the Superintendent.

II. All school related trips taken by any groups of students shall have at least one chaperone for every fifteen (15) students. Trips requiring an overnight stay shall have one chaperone for every ten (10) students.

III. Additional guidelines for field trips will be established by principals with the approval of the

Superintendent.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 1001.43, 1006.21, 1006.22, F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES: 6A-3.017

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/14/1998

Revision Date(s): 06/12/2007

Formerly: I-32

©EMCS