Skip to content

4.60 District Assessment Program

4.60 District Assessment Program

Chapter 4.00: Curriculum and Instruction

4.60*

DISTRICT ASSESSMENT PROGRAM

I. The Superintendent will recommend a districtwide testing program designed to supplement statewide and teacher-developed assessment programs. The School Board will approve the program.

II. Measurement of student performance shall be the responsibility of the District for subjects and grade levels that are not measured under the statewide standardized assessment program.

III. The statewide standardized end-of-course assessment shall be used as the final cumulative examination for the relevant course. A local assessment may be required as the final cumulative examination for a course that is not assessed under the statewide assessment program.

IV. The uniform calendar of assessment and reporting schedules provided by the Department of Education shall be published on the District website. The District assessment schedule and required information shall be incorporated into the uniform calendar.

V. The parent, as defined by Florida Statutes, of each student must be notified regarding the progress of the student towards achieving state and District expectations for proficiency in reading, science, writing, and mathematics. A student’s state assessment results and the results of District-required local assessments must be reported to the parent or guardian.

VI. The District shall provide student performance results on statewide standardized assessments and District-required local assessments to instructional personnel for the purpose of improving instruction.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 1000.21, 1001.11(5), 1001.43, 1008.22, 1008.34, F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES:

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/14/1998

Revision Date(s): 05/12/2015, 04/12/2016

Formerly: G-19, I-34

©EMCS