Skip to content

4.82 Participation of Home Education and Private School Students In Extracurricular Activities

4.82 Participation of Home Education and Private School Students In Extracurricular Activities

Chapter 4.00: Curriculum and Instruction

4.82

PARTICIPATION OF HOME EDUCATION AND PRIVATE SCHOOL STUDENTS IN EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

POLICY

I. A home education student currently enrolled in a home education program registered with the School District, as well as a student entering grades 9 through 12 in a public school from a home education program, is eligible to participate in extracurricular activities provided he/she meets all Florida Statutes, requirements and rules established by the School Board, and Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) bylaws, and Florida Music Association bylaws.

II. A private school student is eligible to participate in an interscholastic or intrascholastic sport at a public high school, a public middle school, or a grade 6 through 12 public school that is zoned for the physical address at which the student resides provided the student meets all Florida Statutes, requirements and rules established by the School Board, and FHSAA bylaws.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 1001.43, 1006.15, F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES: 6A-3.017

HISTORY: Adopted: 10/09/2012

Revision Date(s):

Formerly: New

©EMCS