Skip to content

6.191 District Certificates

6.191 District Certificates

Chapter 6.00: Personnel

6.191*

DISTRICT CERTIFICATES

POLICY

The School Board authorizes issuance of School District Certificates to substitute teachers and full- time, non-degree, vocational education teachers. Non-degreed vocational instructional personnel are those whose qualifications are established on the basis of occupational expertise in areas of Agriculture, Business, Health Occupations, Home Economics, Industrial, Marketing, and Public Service Education; and who are assigned to teach only vocational courses when the Course Code Directory specifies non-degreed vocational instructors are appropriate. Each certificate shall bear an effective date of July 1 of the school fiscal year for which it is issued and shall expire of June 30.

I. The Substitute Certificate shall be valid for five (5) school fiscal years and shall be issued to an individual who meets criteria established for employment in the School Board rule entitled “Substitute Teachers”.

A. To re-issue a valid Substitute Certificate, an individual shall submit an application form to the Human Resources Department.

B. To re-issue an expired Substitute Certificate, an individual shall submit to the Human Resources Department an application form and a complete set of fingerprints taken by a law enforcement agency for a records check by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE) and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI). The fingerprint processing fee shall be paid by the individual.

II. The following types of full-time certificates shall be issued at the non-degree vocational level:

A. Non-degreed instructional personnel will be issued a three (3) year temporary certificate upon receipt of fingerprint clearance from FDLE and FBI.

B. A five (5) year professional certificate will be issued when all requirements have been completed as specified for a Professional Services contract.

C. To re-issue a valid professional certificate, official transcripts must be filed with the appropriate renewal form showing six (6) semester hours of college credit which includes three (3) semester hours specific to each area on the certificate. One hundred twenty (120) inservice points shall be considered equivalent.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1012.22, 1012.23, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 1001.43, 1012.32, 1012.39, F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES: 6A-1.0502

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/14/1998

Revision Date(s): 06/13/2006

Formerly: D-33

©EMCS