Skip to content

5.22 Admission to Kindergarten

5.22 Admission to Kindergarten

Chapter 5.00: Students

5.22

ADMISSION TO KINDERGARTEN

POLICY

Any child shall be eligible for admission to kindergarten if he/she has attained the age of five (5) years on or before September 1 of the school year. Provided, however, a child who transfers from another state shall be admitted under the same age requirements as established in the state where he/she previously resided. Before admitting a child to kindergarten, the principal shall require evidence of:

I. The child’s date of birth in the manner provided by Florida Statutes;

II. An up-to-date immunization record; and

III. A school-entry health examination conducted within one (1) year prior to enrollment in school in accordance with State Board of Education rule.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 1001.43, 1003.21, 1003.22, F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES: 6A-6.024

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/14/1998

Revision Date(s): 08/11/2000

Formerly: I-7, I-27

©EMCS