Skip to content

5.23 Admission to First Grade

5.23 Admission to First Grade

Chapter 5.00: Students

5.23

ADMISSION TO FIRST GRADE

POLICY

I. For the admission to first grade, a student shall be six (6) years old on or before September 1 of school year and shall satisfy one (1) of the following requirements:

A. Previous enrollment and attendance in a Florida public school;

B. Satisfactory completion of kindergarten requirements in a non-public school; or

C. Previous attendance in an out-of-state school in which he/she was admitted on the basis of age requirement established by the state of residency.

II. First grade students shall progress according to the District’s Student Progression Plan.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 1001.43, 1003.21, 1003.22, F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES: 6A-6.024

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/14/1998

Revision Date(s):

Formerly: I-28

©EMCS