Skip to content

5.41 Granting Permission for Students to Leave the School Campus

5.41 Granting Permission for Students to Leave the School Campus

Chapter 5.00: Students

5.41

GRANTING PERMISSION FOR STUDENTS TO LEAVE THE SCHOOL CAMPUS

POLICY

I. No student shall be permitted to leave the school grounds during the school day for school business/activities without a school administrator’s prior approval or written consent from the student’s parent(s) as defined by Florida Statutes provided an acceptable reason is established.

II. The principal or the teacher shall definitely establish the identity and authority of any person who requests the release of a student from school. If the person requesting the release of the student is a person other than the parent with whom the child resides, the principal or teacher concerned shall not release the child without the verified authorization of the parent with whom the child resides.

III. The provisions of this sub-section shall not apply to a law enforcement officer, court official, or proper school employee provided that the person’s identity and authority are clearly established.

IV. If a student is eighteen (18) years old or otherwise identified by statutes as being treated as having achieved majority status, and having verified this with school officials, he/she shall be considered as acting as his/her own guardian for purposes of this policy if the student provides proper written documentation, if feasible, that the parent(s) have been informed of the decision.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 1001.43, 1006.063, 1006.07, F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES:

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/14/1998

Revision Date(s): 06/12/2007

Formerly: G-28, I-31, I-49

©EMCS