Skip to content

6.10 Employment Defined

6.10 Employment Defined

Chapter 6.00: Personnel

6.10

EMPLOYMENT DEFINED

POLICY

I. Full-Time – A regular full-time employee is a person who is employed for the school term or for the school fiscal year to render the minimum number of hours each day as established by the Board for that position.

II. Part-Time – A part-time employee is a person who is employed to render less than the number of hours each day as established by the Board for a regular full-time employee.

III. Temporary – A temporary employee is a person whose employment is expected to be for a limited time of six (6) months or less to fill a vacancy for which a permanent employee is not available or to perform some work of a temporary nature. Such employment will cease at the close of the school term or school fiscal year or when the temporary work has been completed. A temporary employee may be a part-time or a full-time employee.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1012.22, 1012.23, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 1001.43, 1012.22 F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES:

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/14/1998

Revision Date(s):

Formerly: C-32, D-13, E-4

©EMCS