Skip to content

7.11 School Food Service Funds

7.11 School Food Service Funds

Chapter 7.00: Business Services

7.11*+

SCHOOL FOOD SERVICE FUNDS

POLICY

School food service funds shall be considered Special Revenue funds, but shall be subject to all requirements applicable to the District School Fund such as budgeting, accounting, reporting, and purchasing unless specific requirements are established by Federal or state laws, rule or regulation.

I. Daily deposits of school food service funds shall be made by authorized personnel in a bank(s) designated by the School Board.

II. Revenue from the sale of all items handled by the Food Service Department shall be considered school food service income.

III. All payments from school food service funds shall be made by check or wire transfer. IV. School food service funds shall be used only to pay regular operating costs.

V. Any loss of records, cash, or supplies through theft or otherwise shall be reported immediately to the Superintendent’s office. Such losses shall be itemized and a copy of the

report submitted with the regular reports.

VI. Funds shall be collected and expended in compliance with United States Department of

Agriculture procurement policy.

VII. The Board shall annually adopt prices charged to students and adults who participate in the food services program.

VIII. The Superintendent shall develop written procedures for conducting the District’s food service program.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 570.64, 1001.41, 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 570.981 595, 1001.43, 1010.05, 1010.20, 7 CFR 3016 F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES: 6A-1.012, 6A-1.087, 6A-7.0411

STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES RULES:

5P-1.003

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/14/1998

Revision Date(s): 01/08/2002, 04/15/2003, 07/11/2017

Formerly: F-18

©EMCS