Skip to content

7.50 Payroll Procedures

7.50 Payroll Procedures

Chapter 7.00: Business Services

7.50

PAYROLL PROCEDURES

POLICY

I. Payrolls shall be submitted for all School Board employees and shall be properly signed by a designated administrative employee. Such payrolls shall be supported, where applicable, by time records.

II. Payroll checks or warrant distribution dates shall be established administratively to ensure that the employees are paid promptly in accordance with Florida Statutes.

III. No payment shall be made except to properly authorized and approved personnel.

IV. Payment shall be based on the duly adopted annual salary schedule for each position. From time- to-time payments in the form of a bonus or other legally authorized payment may be made.

V. Full-time and part-time regular, probationary, and temporary employees shall be paid at the regular established pay period.

VI. Principals shall be responsible for submitting accurate payrolls in accordance with the payroll time schedules and procedures.

VII. Salary adjustments shall be paid at subsequent payroll periods. A person whose services are terminated shall be paid the full salary balance at the regular pay period following termination. Any exceptions shall be approved by the Superintendent or designee.

VIII. Payroll deduction for a group of employees beyond those required by Florida Statutes shall have the Superintendent’s approval and shall be made only upon the written request of the individual employee.

IX. No payments shall be made for overtime services without prior approval of the Superintendent or designee.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.41, 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 106.15, 1001.43, 1011.60, 1012.22 F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES:

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/14/1998

Revision Date(s): 06/17/2003

Formerly: F-9, F-10

©EMCS