Skip to content

7.60 Authorized Travel Expenses

7.60 Authorized Travel Expenses

Chapter 7.00: Business Services

7.60*

POLICY

AUTHORIZED TRAVEL EXPENSES

Authorized travel for officers and employees of the School Board shall be reimbursed as follows: I. In-District Travel

Travel by an authorized officer or employee within the District shall be reimbursed at the School

Board approved rates, provided, however, that no reimbursement shall be made for travel between

an employee’s home and his/her official headquarters.

II. Out-of-District Travel

A. One-day Trips – Expenses by officers or employees on authorized school business which require less than one (1) day shall be reimbursed for travel and meals at the School Board approved rates.

B. Overnight Trips - Expenses by officers or employees on authorized trips requiring absence overnight or in excess of twenty-four (24) hours shall be reimbursed for travel, lodging, and meals at the School Board approved rates. Travel shall be the most economical route or method.

III. Mileage shall be computed as follows:

A. In-District - In accordance with the District’s mileage schedule or the odometer reading from the point of departure to the destination.

B. Out-of-District - Pursuant to the mileage chart established on the official state road map plus vicinity mileage when sustained by the employee.

IV. Automotive travel shall be coordinated when more than one (1) traveler is going to the same destination at approximately the same time, if practical.

V. Reimbursement may be requested for tolls, taxies, and registration fees when properly documented. No reimbursement may be authorized for gratuities. Reimbursement for registration fees shall be reduced by the value of any lodging or meals which are included.

VI. Reimbursement of travel expenses to officers and employees eligible for in-district or out-of-district travel shall be made only upon receipt of travel reimbursement requests using formats established by the Superintendent or designee. Persons seeking reimbursement for expenses associated with Temporary Duty Elsewhere (TDE) leave must have prior leave approval to be eligible for reimbursement.

VII. The expenditure of public funds for travel shall be consistent with the provisions of Florida Statutes.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 1001.42, F.S.

LAWS IMPLEMENTED: 112.061, 1001.39, 1001.643, F.S.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION RULES: 6A-1.056

HISTORY: Adopted: 07/14/1998

Revision Date(s): 06/13/2006, 11/17/2009

Formerly: C-5, C-8, D-19, E-22, F-11

©EMCS